Schedule

Locations

Click the links to view the location in Google Maps.

Concert One – Terry Concert Hall

Thursday, November 14th at 7:34PM

Taylor Neal “Appreciation”
Dan VanHassel ”Epidermis” (Andrea Cheeseman and Tony Steve)
Chace Williams “Zinnia”
Kerrith Livengood “Left-Handed Paths” (Sarah Jane Young)
Flannery Cunningham “We are the same as we have always been” (Andrea Cheeseman)
Jeff Herriott “At the whim of the current” (Tony Steve)
Mark Vaughn “Twill Quilt”
Mary Lou Newmark “Three Rivers”

Installations – Terry Concert Hall Lobby & Phillips Fine Arts Building

November 15-16th, 9AM-9PM

Connor Underwood
L. Keith White
Nick Hwang and Jeff Herriott
Vedran Mehinovic

Concert Two – Terry Concert Hall

Friday, November 15th at 11AM

Brittany J. Green “Sonatina” (Sarah Jane Young)
Dave O Mahony “ImproVariation #3”
Colin Kohrs “home feels … different” (Thomas Dempster)
Mark Zaki “be still and wait without hope”
Stephen David Beck “Video Etude: Brisbane Rainforest Walkabout”
Felipe Tovar-Henao “«Arborescencia»” (Sarah Jane Young)

Concert Three – Terry Concert Hall

Friday, November 15th at 2PM

Jean-Paul Perrotte and Gideon Caplovitz “Composition for EEG and Computer”
Massimo Vito Avantaggiato “ATLAS OF UNCERTAINTY”
Ryan Olivier “On the Permanence of Water”
Phillip Sink “To See in Color”
Eric Honour “Chain Link”
Melika M. Fitzhugh “Kalakshetra Conjurings: Sanskriti Summonings” (Sarah Jane Young)

Paper I – Phillips Fine Arts Building 220

Friday, November 15th at 3:15pm

Fulbright scholar, Shu-Cheng Allen Wu presents his paper SuperSampler, a gesture making sampler synthesizer in SuperCollider.

Concert Four – Terry Concert Hall

Friday, November 15th at 4:30PM

Oliver Hickman “Tight Ratchet”
Linda Antas “Amavasaya” (Thomas Dempster)
Kevin Kay “enSNARE” (Tony Steve)
Jason Bolte “Aridflow”
Maxwell Tfirn “Disconnected Sound Pictures” (Thomas Dempster)

Concert Five – Terry Concert Hall

Friday, November 15th at 7:34PM

Jeffrey Hass “Three Easy Recipes”
L. Keith White “This is My Happy Dance” (Andrea Cheeseman, Sarah Jane Young and Tony Steve)
Han Hitchen “Anthro”
Kyong Mee Choi “rare yet soft”
Eric Sheffield “Metropolacy” (Tony Steve)
Jon Paul Mayse “Radiance” (Thomas Dempster)
Kirsten Volness “murmurations”

After Hours 1 – Ronan School of Music

Friday, November 9th at 10PM

Michael Drews 10-10:20
Jerod Sommerfeldt 10:30-10:50
Michael James Olson 11-11:20
hz – Mark Zanter  11:30-11:50

Concert Six – Terry Concert Hall

Saturday, November 16th at 10:30AM

Ulf Grahn “Milkyway on my Mind”
Robert McClure “in excess”
Nicola Fumo Frattegiani “Polvere nera”
Anthony Donofrio “Please Stop Shouting” (Tony Steve)

Concert Seven – Terry Concert Hall

Saturday, November 16th at 1PM

Chi Wang “Qin”
Michael Drews “We All Yearn for the Slower Time”
Peter Van Zandt Lane “Décalcomanie #2”

Paper II – Phillips Fine Arts Building 220

Saturday, November 16th at 3:00PM

Maxwell Tfirn – Sonifying Reflected Light Through Machine Learning and Sound Synthesis

Paper III – Phillips Fine Arts Building 220

Saturday, November 16th at 4:00PM

Jared Bradley Tubbs from the University of Western Michigan presents Unifying Sonification: Comparing and Codifying Standards of Sonification between Scientific and Artistic Communities.

Concert Eight – Terry Concert Hall

Saturday, November 16th at 8PM

Christopher Cook “Metropolis”
Jennifer Jolley “Sounds from the Gray Goo 2.0” (Andrea Cheeseman)
Mark Phillips “Dream-Dance”
Ben Broening “Last Light” (Andrea Cheeseman)
Mark Snyder and Jacksonville Dance Theatre “Disorder”

After Hours 2 – Ronan School of Music

Saturday, November 10th at 10:00PM

Kevin Michael Kay 10-10:20
Jake Sentgeorge and Brian Riordan 10:30-10:50
Paul Leary 11-11:20
Bell Monks 11:30-11:50
Electric Attitude 12- 12:20